Privacy Policy

Goto Workwear - Privacy Statement

 We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 We process personal data for several purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. We collect personal data from our clients or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.

We process personal data to provide you with our full range of workwear and protecive equipment services as and when required as well as decorating advice.  General or specific advice as part of the range of services we offer. We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business.

Your business contact details are used to provide you with information about our services and other information which we think will be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to.  

Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).  In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and other documentation created in the provision of services is a minimum of 1 year. After 1 year we review each case and decide if the particular situation justifies holding the data for longer than 1 year.

We take the security of your data we hold seriously,your data when provided to us by you, from personal details, logo files and payment information for example may be stored within our accounting software (XERO) . All data is encrypted using industry-standard TLS (Transport Layer Security), protecting your personal and financial data. Your data is also encrypted at rest when it is stored on our servers, and encrypted when we transfer it between data centres for backup and replication.

Any information stored on our hardrive temporarily will be placed into a locked pass-worded folder and will be secured and encrypted via our company firewall.

We will not share your data with any third parties, unless specifically authorised to do so by you. We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so.  When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data.

Under the DPA (2018) and GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

 

Access to data

 You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.

 Update of personal data

 If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.

 

Withdrawal of consent

 Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us below.

 Other rights

 This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used.  As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us below.

 Complaints

 If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website.

 Contacting us about your data

 If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

 Name:  Goto Workwear Ltd

Address: Clifton Mill, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 0EY

Email:  info@gotoworkwear.co.uk

Telephone 07846 803367

OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

By using our site, you consent to us processing your data and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

We are Goto Workwear LTd Clifton Mill, Accrington Lancashire BB5 0EY Company Registration No 9669804 Registered in England and Wales

For more information, please see our Contact Us page https://www.gotoworkwear.co.uk/pages/contact-us

 

This Website is designed and hosted on behalf of Goto Workwear Ltd by Shopify -  We do not store any of our customers information within shopify or any of its apps, it is merely a portal through which to share our services.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not collect any personal information about website users other than:

information provided by Users when completing forms on the website including but not limited to the contact and website registration form.

that facilitated by the use of "cookie" technology. "Cookies" are designed to enhance your online visit and permit you to access the full service within the website.

CORRECTING/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your postcode) the User can update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us in the User's personal profile page or by sending an email to info@gotoworkwear.co.uk

 LOG FILES

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how Users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 SECURITY

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

 

When our registration form asks users to enter information, that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on a secure page, such as the user profile page, the lock icon in the address bar of Web browsers such as Internet Explorer, Chrome and Firefox becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked or open, as will be the case for most of the time that a user is browsing the web.

 If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to info@gotoworkwear.co.uk

 NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are always aware of the information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

 If you register as a user of the website you will be asked for some basic information. Please note that registration is not required for all areas of the website, however we do encourage you to register in order to gain full access to the website content/information and online services. There are technological and operational security systems in place that provide protection for personally identifiable information from loss or misuse.

 Where links are provided to other websites it should be noted that they are not and cannot be governed by our Privacy Statement. We cannot guarantee your privacy when you access other websites through any link provided on this  website.

 NOTICES AND DISCLAIMERS

These disclaimers also extend the above rights to our website provider - see service agreement, terms and conditions.

 COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file written to your hard drive that contains information about you. Cookies do not contain any personal information about users.

 

The website provider (Shopify) uses cookies to personalise your experience of the Website. Most web browsers allow you to control how cookies are accepted by adjusting your web browsers settings. If you set up your browser to reject the cookie, you may still use the Website.

 Services delivered via the website such as video or embedded content from external providers may also place cookies on your machine (computer).

 By continuing to use this site you are deemed to be accepting the terms and conditions and consenting to the website placing cookies on your machine (computer) as set out in the Cookies information page.

 GOTO WORKWEAR LTD REGISTERED OFFICE: CLIFTON MILL,  ACCRINGTON, LANCASHIRE, BB5 0EY

REGISTERED IN ENGLAND AND WALES NO.9669804

OUR MAIN SERVICES iNVOLVE CREATING WORKWEAR PACKAGES FOR OUR CLIENTS, AND PROVIDING PPE AND  ALSO DECORATING ADVICE.

IN ENGLAND AND WALES. A LIST OF DIRECTORS IS AVAILABLE AT THE REGISTERED OFFICE.

TERRITORIAL LIMITS : SHALL MEAN THE UNITED KINGDOM (INCLUDING THE CHANNEL ISLANDS AND THE ISLE OF MAN) AND THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND.